Home » Privacy

Privacy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Colney Physio collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • patients who use our services,
  • job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our websites

We do not collect any information automatically from visits to our website. Our website does not use cookies.

People who call our Clinic

When you call the clinic we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

People who make an appointment with us

When we receive a request or referral we make up a file containing the details of the case. This normally contains the identity of the patient and any other individuals involved in the treatment.

We will only use the personal information we collect to progress the treatment and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of patients we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually write to the patients’ GPs about the proposed treatment and request any relevant information. This is to ensure the treatment we provide is appropriate.

We will keep personal information contained in patient files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a patient will be retained for at least eight years from the first treatment date. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Disclosure of personal information

We may be asked by interested parties for information about a patient and treatment for instance insurers, solicitors or employers.  In all cases we follow rules given in the Access to Medical Records legislation.  This means that information about your treatment will not be released without your written consent.

Job applicants, current and former ColneyPhysio employees

When individuals apply to work at Colney Physio, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.

Once a person has taken up employment with Colney Physio, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Colney Physio has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

Colney Physio tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Bury Phsyio’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Colney Physio tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Colney Physio for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Head of Practice, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Head of Practice.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22 November 2011.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be obtained by writing to:
Head of Practice, Colney Physio, West Site B, Norwich Research Park, Colney, Norfolk, NR4 7GJ